LAKE 2016 : Conference on Conservation and Sustainable Management of Ecologically Sensitive Regions in Western Ghats

The 10th Biennial Lake Conference: Wetlands for Our Future
Date: 28th - 30th December 2016


Program Schedule (PDF)
28th December 2016
28th December 2016
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
8 30-9 am
Registration
9 – 10 00 am
Welcome and information about Lake 2016– Dr. Kurian
Keynote Address: Ecologically Sensitive Regions In Western Ghats–TV Ramachandra
10 00-11 00
Lake 2016 – INAUGURATION AND PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
Inauguration by: Dr. K. Byrappa, Vice Chancellor, Mangalore University
President: Dr. M Mohan Alva, Chairman, Alva’s Education Foundation
Guest of Honour
Shri Shri Gangadharendra Sarswati Swamiji, Sirsi
Shri Shri Bhattarakara Charukeerthi Pandicharayavarya Swamiji
Chief Guests:
Dr Tejaswini AnanthKumar, Chair Persion, Adamya Chetana, Bangalore
Sri. K Abayachandra Jain, MLA, Moodbidri
Sri. Ananth Hegde Ashisar, Former Chairman, Western Ghats Task Force, GoK
Invitee
Sri. Harish Krishnamurthy, Chairman Vagdevi Vilas Institutions
Sri. Vijai Krishna Rajagopal, Director and Principal, Vidyaniketan Public School, Ullal
Presence
Sri. Vivek Alva, Trustee, Alva’s Education Foundation (R), Moodbidri
Dr. Kurian, Working President, Lake 2016 & Principal, Alva’s College
Dr. T.V. Ramachandra, Chairman, Lake 2016, Indian Institute of Science
11-11 30 am
TEA
11 30-12 noon
Conservation Of Western Ghats -Sri. Ananth Hegde Ashisar
12-12 30
12 30 – 1
Green Kitchen - Dr Tejaswini AnanthKumar
 
1-2 pm
LUNCH
 
Parallel Session I
Johny Biosphere Session – Johny Biosphere (Khan), Vrijlal, Chaturved, Rahaman, Alli Rani, Sri Vidya
2- 5 30 pm
Venue: NUDISIRI Main Auditorium
 
Parallel Session II
TECHNICAL SESSION I:
WESTERN GHATS AND COASTAL BIODIVERSITY
2-5 15 pm
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: M.D. Subash Chandran, Dr.  Pushpendra, S.N. Prasad, Bharath Settur, Bhargavi
 
2-3 pm
Session – Western Ghats (Bharath Settur, G R Rao, Rajasri Ray Nimish, Sudarshan)
  1. Visualization of Landscape dynamics in National Parks of Central Western Ghats - Bharath Setturu
  2. Vegetation studies in Sacred Grove & Non-Sacre Groves of Central Western Ghats - G.R.Rao
  3. Nature conservation legacy in Western Ghats –Rajasri Ray
  4. Landscape dynamics in protected areas -Nimish gupta
  5. Bio-remediation of Macrophytes in Varthur and Bellandur lakes of Bangalore – Sudharshan
  6. Environmental Information Dissemination Through Open Source Web Portals -Bindu
3-4 pm
Session – Coastal Ecosystem (Prakash Mesta, Deepthi, Sachin, Saranya, Bhargavi)
  1. Mangrove mapping and conservation status in Uttara Kannada districts - Prakash Mesta
  2. Estuarine Sea Weeds of Aghanashini, South India West Coast - Deepthi Hebbale
  3. Role of Mangroves in Carbon Sequestration -Sachin Hegde
  4. Substrata wise Diatom Diversity of Aghanashini Estuary, Uttara Kannada District – Saranya
  5. Microbial Consortium Role in Bioethanol Production from Ulva lactuca - Bhargavi. R
  6. Brachyuran Crabs of Aghanashini Estuary, South Indian West Coast, Karnataka -Ganesh N. Shet
4- 4 30pm
TEA
4 30-5 15
Session – Sacred Groves (Vinay, Sincy, Asulabha, Pavitra), Decision Support Systems (Tara, Bindu)
  1. Hydrological regime in Sacred groves and Non- Sacred groves of Central Western Ghats  -Vinay
  2. Ecological Status of Lotic Ecosystems in Kans and Non- Kans of Central Western Ghats -Sincy
  3. Nutrient Status of Soils of Kans and Non- Kans of Central Western Ghats -Asulabha
  4. Spatial Digital Support System –Tara
  5. Butterfly Diversity of Bangalore Urban District-Chaturved Shet R
  6. Status of bird diversity at Yediyur lake and Arekere in Bengaluru city -Vrijulal MV
 
Parallel Session III
TECHNICAL SESSION II –
ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT
2-5 15 pm
Venue: Kuvempu Hall
Chair: Rajasekara Murthy, Timo Huttula, Alfred Wuest,  Harish R Bhat
2-4 pm
CIPET Delegates – Plastic Waste Management
4- 4 30pm
TEA
4 30 – 4 50
Microplastics : An Emerging contaminant …-  E.V. Ramasamy
4 50 – 5 15
 
TECHNICAL SESSION III: POPULAR LECTURES
5 30- 6 45 pm
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: B.M. Kumaraswamy, Suresh Heblikar, Deepthi Habbale
5 30-6 15
Popular Lecture:  Pulses for Life –   M D Subash Chandran
6 15-6 45
 
ETHNIC SESSION – CULTURAL DIVERSITY
7 00-8 30
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Vivek Alva, Bhargavi R
7 00-8 30
Cultural Diversity of  India
 
NOURISHMENT DIVERSITY OF SOUTH CANARA
8 30 – 9 15
Venue: Sundari Ananda Alva Bhavan,  Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Maiya, Rajesh, Jayadev, Srividya, Sudarshan Bhat
8 30
DINNER
 
29th December 2016
29 December 2016
TECHNICAL SESSION IV: GEOSPATIAL TECHNOLOGIES
9-10 am
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
 
Chair: Arun Inamdar, Shri Niwas Singh, Vinay S
9-9 30 am
9 30 -10
 
10 am
Inauguration:  Lake 2016 –YUVA PROGRAMME
 
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
10-11 am
Lake 2016 – Inauguration and Presidential address
Inauguration by: Sri. Ananth Kumar, Hon. Min. of Parliamentary Affairs & Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers, GoI
President: Dr. M Mohan Alva, Chairman, Alva’s Education Foundation
 
Guest of Honour:
 
Dr. Anandi Subramanian, Sr. Advisor, MoEFCC, GoI
Prof. Dr. Sanjay K. Nayak, DG, CIPET, Chennai
Sri. K Amarnath Shetty, Former Minister, GoK
Prof. Rajasekara Murthy, President, Karnataka Environment Research Foundation
 
Chief Guests:
 
Prof. B M Kuamaraswamy, Shimoga
 
Mr. Suresh Heblikar, Eco-Watch
 
Invitee
 
Ms. Uma Mohan, Principal, Vinayaka Public School, Yelahanka
 
Ms. Srividya, CEO, Bangalore Blaze Girls High School, Bengaluru
 
Dr. Harish Bhat, CES, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
 
Presence
 
Sri. Vivek Alva, Trustee, Alva’s Education Foundation (R), Moodbidri
 
Dr. Kurian, Working President, Lake 2016 & Principal, Alva’s College
 
Dr. T.V. Ramachandra, Chairman, Lake 2016, Indian Institute of Science
 
11-11 30
TEA
 
Parallel Session I
TECHNICAL SESSION V: WETLANDS
29-12-2016
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
 
Chair: Bharath H. Aithal, Rajasekara Murthy, Chandan, Saranya
11 30-12
12-12 30
Wetlands and their ecosystem services: Experiences from North - Timo Huttula
12 30 - 1
1-2
LUNCH
2 – 2 30
2 30-3
3 - 3 30
3 30 - 4
4- 4 30pm
TEA
4 30-5 pm
Hydrological investigations for urban tank rehabilitation and development – Yedupathy Putty
5-5 30 pm
 
Parallel Session II
TECHNICAL SESSION VI: VIII Standard Students
29-12-2016
Venue: Payaswini Hall, UG Building, Room No. 014
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: Dakshayini R. Murthy, Chandrakala R.Rao, Sudarshan Bhat
Sl
Cl
Title
Students and School
1
7
Facts of fruits
Ajith E.D, Justin Sebastian,  Thomas, Faiz Abdulla, c/o Smitha Hegde, Mangalore
2
8
Animal Diversity of Vannalli Village, Kumta.
Chiranjeevi T Naik & Santhosh R Naik, Government High School, Vannalli, Kumta
3
8
Daregudde parisarad sassya varga- ondu parichaya
Charan Deerajn Ranjith, Lathesh, Government high school, Dare gudde
4
8
Herbivours
Deeksha Nayak  and Prathvi Hegde , Sri Bhuvanedra Highschool, Karkala
5
8
Let’s have a green choice
Kruthi, K.K.School
6
8
Medicinal Plant Diversity of Bada Village, Kumta.
Swati.Balagi and Sankalpa.Naik, CVSK High School,Kumta
7
8
Medicinal Plant Diversity of Vannalli Village, Kumta
Bharat S Naik & Sanjay S Naik
Government High School, Vannalli, Kumta
8
8
Medicinal Plants
Rakshith Rao  and Rahul S.D., Sri Bhuvanedra Highschool, Karkala
9
8
Tender coconut a blessing in disguise
Misba, K.K.School
 
Parallel Session III
TECHNICAL SESSION VII:  IX Standard Students
29-12-2016
Venue: Sauparnika Hall , UG Building, Room No. 018
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: E V Ramasamy, Sashi S Bhat,  Aftab  
 
 
 
Sl
Cl
Title
Student, School
1
9 & 8
Medicinal Plant Diversity of Hiregutti Village, Kumta.
Abhishek Gavankar & Suryakiran Patagar, CVSK High School,Kumta
2
9 & 8
Medicinal Plant Diversity of Hoskeri Village, Kumta.
Prateeka.S.Patgar & Pooja.M.Matagar, Shree Bobhrulingeshwar Vidyalaya, Lukkeri, Masuru,  Kumta
3
 
9
Water Resources and Sourrounding Diversity of Kodambale Village, Kumta.
Ashwini Bogar, Harshini.Kamma
BGS Central School, Mirjan, Kumta
4
9
A study on Physical ,Chemical and Biological States of Arekere Lake
Nirmalya, Smrith,i Shreya, Dhavan , Siddharth Shettar, BGS National Public School
5
9
Anekere parisara
 Venkatesh Nayak, Karkala Sundara Puranik smarka high School, Pervaje
6
9
Anekere- the wetland and environs
Rahul Yadav I.G. and Tukram, Alva's English medium School, Puttige
7
9
Bahta beleyuva Raithana chitta adikeyatha
Sahana H. D. and Kavana, Alva's Kannada Medium high School, Puttige
8
9
Butter fly spiecies in and around Alva's High School
Harsha V. and Nishchal M., Alva's English medium School, Puttige
9
9
Case Study on “Bangalore’s lost Lake”:Hosakerehalli Lake and it’s current situation
D.R.Jeevan, Vidyaniketan Public School
10
9
Comparative Assesment of Heavy Metals Level in Silt Of the Lentic Ecosystem Gottigere & Billawerlehalli Lake
Shreevidya U.S., Narayana School
11
9
Diversity study of Medicinal herbs of Lighthouse Hill, Mangalore
Rakshith N, Joswin Pinto, Harsha, c/o Smitha Hegde, Mangalore
12
9
How to make Kokkum's fruit outer cover to medicine & kokkum seed to oil
Shreelaxmi & Sharaya, SVS English Medium  H School Bantwal
13
9
Introduction to Lakes and Mapping
Ashish Prajapati,  Gowtham M, Vinayaka Public School
14
9
Macrophytes
Gokarna S, Vinayaka Public School
15
9
Medicinal Plant Diversity of Yalaguppa Village, Honnavar.
Keerthi Hegde & Akshata.Padthi, BGS Central School, Mirjan, Kumta
16
9
Medicine for Serpent bite
Kausalya Y Shetty & Srinidhi Nayak, SVS English Medium  H School Bantwal
17
9
Medicines for Hepatatis
Shreeja & Bhagyashree, SVS English Medium  H School Bantwal
18
9
Medicnal Plant Diversity of Kalabhag Village, Kumta.
Subramanya.L.Patagar & Chetan R. Patagar
Nirmala Kamat High School, Alvekodi, Kumta.
19
9
Nagara galiege AC, Fan, Alla Maragalu Beaku
Supriya S,  Harsha, Vidyanjali School
20
9
Natural & Anthropogenic Disasters
Lokaveer A, Chaitra C.U, Vidyaniketan Public School
21
9
Organic Farming:  A Sustainable Agriculture Practice?
Avian Frank, Vyasa Nayak, c/o Smitha Hegde, Mangalore
22
9
Physico-Chemical Analysis
Jyothi V B, Vinayaka Public School
23
9
Phytoremediation of Varthur Lake Using Aquatic Fern
Shreyas S, Vagdevi Vilas School, Varthur
24
9
Planktons
Krithika S, Vinayaka Public School
25
9
Think before you Eat &Drink
Veena, K.K.School
26
9
Vernacular housing in hilly Western Ghats and coastal zone
Yohann,  Dwayne,  D’Souza, Pranav S,  Karandoor,Anya Densi, Arahna, Alita Symran, D’Souza c/o Smitha Hegde, Mangalore
27
9
Water Resources and Sourrounding Diversity of Haladeepur Village, Honnavar.
Kavyanjali.Naik, VeenaPatagar, G.G.H.S, Kumta
28
9
Water Resources and Sourrounding Diversity of Hegade Village, Kumta.
Ananya G Hegde Apeksha.U.Shetty, CVSK High School,Kumta
29
9
Water Resources and Sourrounding Diversity of Hoskeri Village, Kumta.
Usha..I.Gunaga, Bhavya.V.Gowda
Shree Bobhrulingeshwar Vidyalaya, Lukkeri, Masuru, Kumta
 
Parallel Session IV
TECHNICAL SESSION VIII: X Standard Students
29-12-2016
Venue: Seethanadhi Hall, UG Building, Room No. 205
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: B M Kumaraswamy, Sreevalli H. Bhat, Asulabha K S
>
Sl
Cl
Title
Students and School
1
10
Sustainable Agriculture and Organic Farming
Kushi D.Athma , Keerthana D.R, Vidyaniketan Public School
2
10
Scientific Analysis of Water
Surya, Supreeth S, Vidyaniketan Public School
3
10
Chemical Analysis on Vrushabhavati River
Srikrutha U,  Ruchitha C Rakesh V, Hithesh K, Vagdevi Vilas School
4
10
Loss of Biodiversity due to floods and chemical pesticides
Rahul S. Srinivas, Meghana V R, Vidyaniketan Public School
5
10
Earthquake foresting through ethology
Madhuvanthi K, Vidyaniketan Public School
6
10
Aquatic Birds
Mandanna. M.M., Subhash N, Vinayaka Public School
7
10
Planktons
Simon Edison L, Vinayaka Public School
8
10
Physico-Chemical Analysis
Monika N, Vinayaka Public School
9
10
Renewable Sources of Energy
Milan N, Kshaman M.D, Vinayaka Public School
10
10
Macrophytes
Dharma Rajan S, Vinayaka Public School
11
10
Carbon footprint
Shushank, K.K.School
12
10
“Ground Water Geophysics”- Quality Deterioration
Chiranthana R R,  Manana G, Vidyaniketan Public School
13
10
Recycle to Revive
Palguni, Nida,  Sania, Bangalore Girl’s High School
14
10
Phytoremediation of Varthur Lake Using Aquatic Fern
Moulya R, Vagdevi Vilas School, Varthur
15
10
Making of Bioplastic
Thurga Ramani, Balaji B.V, Vagdevi Vilas School, Varthur
16
10
Nagabana matthu Jalasamrakshne
Dishmi A. and Gautham, Vittla P.U. College, High School block, Vittla
17
10
Eruvegalu (Ants)
Fathimah Nasrin and Akshata, Vittla P.U. College, High School block, Vittla
18
10
Lichens as biological indicator
Keerthan R. Verma, Exellent HighSchool, Kallabetu
19
10
Medicinal Plants
Esha Viyonze Pais and Ashwal D'souza, Christ King Englsih Medium High School, Karkala
20
10
Conservation of biodiversity (Anekere -the ancient Lake)
Malden Falluiv and Lizan Perira, Christ King Englsih Medium High School, Karkala
21
10
Mosquito avoiding coil
Dheera, Shenoy & Shushanthj, SVS English Medium  H School Bantwal
>
 
Parallel Session V
TECHNICAL SESSION IX: XI & XII (PUC) Students
29-12-2016
Venue: Nandini Hall, UG Building, Room No. 216
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: Dr. Kumar Hegde, Mrs.Alfred Wüest, Rajya Lakshmi V, Bindu
 
>
1
11
Investigatory study on potable water from water purifiers with reverse osmosis
Manan Bhardwaj, Kaushik K.A, Vagdevi Vilas School, Marathalli
2
11
Lake Degradation
Shrihariprem Bharath.A Mahanash Kumar, Vidyaniketan PU/College
3
11
Tulu nadian mane thumbisuva thene habba matthu parisara prajne
Ramya N. and Bhavya Jyothi K,  Vittla P.U. College, High School block, Vittla
4
11
Water testing on 9 Lakes and Integrated system for collecting Lake data
Sahithi Pingali, Ekta Bhavanasi, Presha Sridhar,  Samhita Ramji
Inventure Academy
5
PUC I
Water Resources and Sourrounding Diversity of Hegade Village, Kumta.
Supraja Bhat, Dr.A.V.Baliga PU College, Kumta
 
Parallel Session VI
TECHNICAL SESSION X:  UG STUDENTS
29-12-2016
Venue: Shambavi Hall, UG Building, Room No. 305
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: Mrs. Timo Huttula, Harish R. Bhat, Bhargavi
 
1
BE
Adsorption of Hexavalent Chromium from Synthetic Waster Water using Teak Leaves
Sanjay S, Shins T Wilson
2
BE
Heavy Metal remediation from industrial sludge by Phytoextraction
Sanjay S, Madhushree.
3
BE
Quantification and mitigarive measures of Carbon di-oxide emission in JSS Technical Institution campus, Mysore
Sanjay S, Shashikumar P M.
4
BE
Rapid study of house sparrow (Passer domesticus) in Moodbidri, Karnataka
Suraj Prabhakar Naik
5
BE
Treatment of Dairy Wastewater aided with simultaneous Electricity Generation using membrane less Single Chamber Microbial Fuel cell
Sanjay S, Latha
6
UG
Phytodiversity of Nagabanas of Ulaibettu, Mangaluru Taluk
Sai Manish, Darshan S, Ramya Rai P D, and Manohara Acharya
7
UG
Monsoon Flora of Puttige Village
Ramya B, Deepthi M Y, Ramya Rai P D, and Manohara Acharya
8
UG
Wild Fruits of Moodbidri
Likitha D, Spurthi Sagar C, Manohara Acharya, and Ramya Rai P D
9
UG
Floral Diversity of Nethravati Estuarine
B.Anila., Manohara.Acharya and P .D Ramya Rai
10
UG
Fern Diversity of Moodabidri
Shraddha, Manohar Acharya, and Ramya Rai P D
11
UG
Documentation of Folk medicinal uses of Calotropis
C.L.Kalpana and Manohara.Acharya
12
UG
Studies on seasonal variations of water resource and biodiversity in temple ponds of Kasargod district, Kerala
Rakshit Rao M, Pavanraj Rai M, Deviprasad K N
13
UG
Study of Sacred Water Bodies of Kumaradhara River And Natural Ponds in Dakshina Kannada District,                                             Karnataka                              
Chaithanya Kedila and  Deviprasad K.N
14
UG
Documentation of Pteredophytes in the forests of Bisle Ghat region in the south Western Ghats, Karnataka
Harshit kumar, Chinmaya P, Vijendra Prasad and Deviprasad K N
15
UG
Assessment of Seasonal species diversity of butterflies in the Bela village of Kasargod district, Kerala
Meghana, Deviprasad K N
16
UG
Bryophyte  Diversity  In Evergreen Forests  Of  Bisle Ghat Region  In The Western Ghats, Karnataka
Abhilash.H.A , Sudesh Shastry B.V. and Deviprasad.K.N
17
UG
Ecotourism's support of biodiversity conservation- A case study of Shivarama Karantha Balavan in Dakshina kannada, Karnataka
Divyasusuma E, Pallavi Bhat A, Ashwini H, Deviprasad K N
18
UG
Assessment of the role of temple ponds in water and aquatic biodiversity conservation, Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka
Adithya Krishna M, Mukesh B, Deviprasad K N.
19
UG
Traditional water harvesting systems and multitudinous roles of temple ponds in Kasaragod district, Kerala
Rakshit Rao M and Pavanraj Rai M
20
UG
Weeds are the needs of today; a study on its ecological and scientific attributes
Nagamma E, Ravikiran, Gowthami Shenava and Siddaraju M. N.
21
UG
Physicochemical analysis of soil from various regions of Puttige village
Gracelyn D S, Apoorva J, Sushmita, Usha B M, Ushan B and Wilson J R
22
 
Vegetation of Bairampally Village of Udupi District
 Abhishek G K Rao and Usharani S Suvarna
23
UG
An assessment of medicinal plants used in a unique month Aati/Ashada in the western ghats part of sullia taluk, Dakshina Kannada District, Karnataka
Krithika A P, Anusha M C and Kualdeepa P P
24
UG
Reviewing the status of biodiversity and socio cultural studies of the sacred groves in Amaramundnoor and Nalkoor villages in Western Ghats parts of Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka
Srijan S J, Sampanth M R and Kuldeep P P
Alva’s College
25
UG
Religious culture and rituals among the people linking with medical values of sacred trees in Western Ghats parts of Dakshina Kannada district Karnataka
Yashwitha Rai, Ashwini K, Kuladeep. P. P
Alva’s College
26
UG
Sacred Groves – their Ecological Value  and Contributions to Conservation of Biodiversity in Dakshina Kannada
Sumaiya Siddiqua,  Lifam Fathima, Emima David
27
UG
Mangroves-A Fragile Ecosystem
its Significance and Conservation
Ansabah Alam, Megha Kejriwal,  Emima David
28
UG
“WETLANDS” – FUNGAL DIVERSITY RICH ECOSYSTEMS
DesmaMenezes, Harshitha K. K. and Dr. Maria G. Lobo
29
UG
Bivalve-Perna virdis of Aghanashini Estuary, South Indian west coast
Prerana P Shet, Deepthi Hebbale, M.D. Subash Chandran, and T.V. Ramachandra
 
UG
A Comparative study of physicochemical parameters of stream in Puttige village
Varnitha S P, Ranjana R H, Smitha N N, Usha B and Wilson J R
 
UG
Avifaunal diversity and richness of kuthethur village, Mangaluru
Donald Preetam Henry, Harish R Bhat and Anita D D Lima
 
UG
Biodiversity study of Kanakamajalu
Bharathi Prakash, Nagaratna K A, Ashwini, Deepak and Ranjita
 
UG
Distribution and Growth Study of Pernaviridix of Kumta, Karnataka.
Prerana Shet, Dr.A.V.Baliga College pof Arts & Science, Kumta.
 
UG
Diversity of butterflies in Vittal Padnur villege of Bantwal TQ
Brinda V Rao, Vikyath S and Prajwal P K, Meenakshi Manjunath
 
UG
Diversity of fishes in Kundapur and their uses
Ashika Shetty U and Roopini T
 
UG
Diversity study of petridophytes in Kuderamukh national park
Rohini PT and Smitha Hegde
 
UG
Documentation of Pteredophytes in the forests of Bisle ghat region in the South Western Ghats, Karnataka
Harshit kumar, Chinmaya P, Vijendra Prasad and Deviprasad K N
 
UG
Physico-chemical Studies of Aghanashini Estuary of Uttara Kannada District-Karnataka.
Apoorva Hegde, Dr.A.V.Baliga College pof Arts & Science, Kumta.
 
UG
Phytodiversity of Nagabanas of Ulaibettu, Mangaluru Taluk
Sai Manish, Darshan S, Ramya Rai P D, and Manohara Acharya
Alva’s College
 
UG
Phytoremediation of Heavy metals in Colocasia esculenta in different regions of Puttige village
Ponnanna m B, Nischal H R, Nisal P Y, Usha B and Wilson J R
 
UG
Study on Antimicrobial Property of Spices from Puttige village
Jayasri B, Prashanti P, Shreya Rao G, Siddarth Pai, Ponnanna and Apoorva Jai
 
UG
Vegetation of Bairampally Vilalge of Udupi district
Abhishek Rao G, Usharani Suvarna S
Parallel Session VII
TECHNICAL SESSION XI:  PG STUDENTS
29-12-2016
Venue: Kuvempu Hall, UG Building, Ground floor
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: M D Subash Chandran, Prakash Mesta, Nagaratna, Sincy V
 
1
PG
Soil factors affecting the invasive growth of Pteridium Aquilinium (L). Kuhn in Grasslands of Kudremukh National Park
Bhavya G.Bhat, Deeksha D.Sanil, Carol D’Souza, Sahana S.Hegde, Shaiesh Morajkar, K. Shashank Hegde and Smitha Hegde
2
PG
Documentation of Agricultural and Horticultural Crop Varieties in Venoor Village
Bhagyashree. S, Ashalatha and Arunkumar.K
3
 
Diversity and distribution of naturally occurring Pteridophyte flora in ‘shobha vana’ Moodbidri - Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka.
Kavana M.G, Amulya N.S, Ashritha C.Shetty, Nethravathi and Arunkumar.K
4
 
Pteridophyts in arecanut farms of Karkala -
Udupi District, Karnataka
Nethravathi, Amulya N.S, Ashritha C.Shetty, Kavana M.G and Arunkumar.K
5
 
Importance of plants in tulunadu rituals and ceremonials
Bhagyashri, Swasthi and Rajesh B
6
 
Comparative Studies of Physico-Chemical Parameters of Freshwater Bodies for Two Seasons in Permude Region, D.K. District
Kinaraa Muthamma M, Durga Madhab Mahapatra, Nagalakshamma K.V.
7
 
Icthyofunal Study and Human Impact on Freshwater Fishes in Small Stream of Padil,Mangaluru
Glavin Thomas Rodrigues and Anita D D  Lima
8
 
Comparative study on the crab diversity in mangrove and    coastal  ecosystem
Harshith U P, Apoorva M D, Precilla D’Silva and Anita D D’Lima
9
 
Phytoremediation of heavy metals in Colocasia
esculenta in different regions of Puttige village
Ponnanna MB, Nischal HR, Nisal PY, Usha B, Wilson JR*
Dept of Biochemistry
10
PG
Study on Antimicrobial Property of Spices from Puttige village
Jayasri B, Prashanti P, Shreya Rao G, Siddarth Pai, Ponnanna and Apoorva Jai
11
 
Fluoride concentration in the surface waters of Pulicat lake, south east coast of India
Nirmala.  K, S., Srinivasalu and N. K. Ambujam
12
 
Physicochemical and microbial analysis of water bodies -Moodbidri
Bhavan Bopanna C U, Nisha Poojari, Keerthana Pothery, Miptha Bhayi, Rama Bhat P, Jaydev K, Jenitta E. P. and Raghavendra Rao B. 
13
 
Faunal diversity in home-yard garden, Kuthyar Village, Udupi Dist.
Poojashri and Rajesh B.
14
PG
A documentation of floristic elements along roads of Moodbidri, Dakshina Kannada district, Karnataka
Bharath kumar s, Megha K , Kavya H S, Poojashri , Arpitha D N , Eeshwarappa R and Veerabhadrayya S
15
 
Soil factors affecting the invasive growth of Pteridium aquilinium (l). Kuhn in grasslands of KUDREMUKH NATIONAL PARK
Bhavya G.Bhat, Deeksha D.Sanil, Carol D’souza, Sahana S.Hegde, Shaiesh Morajkar and Smitha Hegde
16
 
Butterfly diversity and its host specificity of Permude village in Dakshina Kannada dist.
Nagarathna Balakrishna and Hemachandra
17
PG
Analysis of soil organic matter  in some selected areas of vidyagiri campus
Vinay prasad R, Shrinavya shetty, Rashmi K, shruthi S
18
PG
A study of Drosophilla species diversity in Vidyagiri campus
Shreya, divya , shruthi S and Rashmi K
19
PG
Comparitive study of paddy (oryza sativa l.) Varieties in Mustagatta Villege, Bellary District
Shiva kumara T L
20
PG
Effect of cultural and traditional belief leading to a conservation of marsh land and species
Shreya Bhattacharya
21
 
Ethnomedicinal importance of rare family member of Vitaceae, Cissus elongata
Poornima R. Kunder and Vidya SM
22
 
Butterfly diversity and their host nectar plants of      Permude Village in  Dakshina Kannada                        
Jane Maria D’souza,  Besii Mayikho ,  Precilla D Silva
23
 
Mushroom cultivation as a sustainable livelihood in South Canara
VIDYA PATALI, DHANYASHREE RAI & CHAITHRA K SHETTY
24
 
Physicochemical analysis of soil from various regions of PUTTIGEVILLAGE
Gracelyn DS, Apoorva J, Sushmitha, Usha BM, Wilson JR, Usha B
25
PG
Pulp and paper mill dye effluent treatment by electro chemical degradation
Spoorthi, Narayana J Nad Prakash K
26
 
Study of Fungal diversity of Rizhoshpere soils in different monoculture plantations
Jayasri B, Ramya Rai and Prashanti P
27
 
A comparative study of physicochemical parameters of streams in Puttige Village
Varnitha SP, Ranjana RH, Smitha NN, Wilson JR, Usha B
28
PG
Physciochemical and microbial analysis of water bodies of Moodbidri
Bhavan Bopanna C.U., Nisha Poojari, Keerthana Pothery, Miptha Bhayi, Rama Bhat P, jayadev K, jenitta E P and Raghavendra Rao
 
PG
A study on coffee effluent treatment by using aquatic plants in constructed wetland systems
Narayana J, Spoorthi K J and Spoorthi
 
PG
A study on water quality and sediment characteristics of Gudavi wetland in Central Western Ghats region, Shimoga (Dsitrict), India
Manjunath S and Narayan J
 
PG
Documentation of Agricultural and Horticultural crop varieties in Venoor village
Bhagyashree S, Ashalatha and Arunkumar K
 
PG
Edaphic factors affecting the invasive growth of Pteridium aquilinum (L) Kuhn in grasslands of Kuderemukh National park
Bhagya Bhat G, D'souza C,Shaiesh morajkar and smitha hegde
 
PG
Freshwater microalgal diversity of Mangalore region
Alifa severes, shashikiran Nivas, D souza L, smitha hegde
 
PG
Pulp and paper mill dye effluent treatment by electro chemical degradation
Spoorthi, Narayana J Nad Prakash K
 
PG
Soil profile study of grasslands in Kudremukh National Park  threatened by invasive growth of Pteridium aquiliunium (L). Kuhn
Deeksha sanil D, Sahana Hegde S, Sahiesh mijakar and Smitha Hegde
 
PG
Major Ion Chemistry of Underground Water of Residential Part near to Industrial Area of Kumta Town, Uttara Kannada District-Karnataka.
Mahesh Shanbhag & Anurag.Naik
Depart of Studies in Analytical Chemistry, Dr.A.V.Baliga College pof Arts & Science, Kumta.
30
 
Documentation of marine microalgae at various depths along the coast of Dakshina Kannada
Justin Vishwas, Dhanush  and Roopa. S
31
 
Biodegrading potentiality  of  Laccase producing endophytic fungi  associated with  SALACIA CHINENSIS LINN.
Sana Sheik,   K.R. Chandrashekar. 
32
 
Tree, people and  city: A study on green cover of rapidly urbanising Mangalore city
Sangeeta S, Smitha hegde
Parallel Session VIII
TECHNICAL SESSION XII: FACULTY
29-12-2016
Venue: Nethravathi Hall,  4th Floor, UG Building Room No. 415
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: S N Prasad, Bharath Settur, Tara
 

1
FAC
Poornima R. Kunder and Vidya
2
FAC
Chandramohanan K T, Sreeja P
3
FAC
Sreeja P, Chandramohanan K T
4
FAC
B.Vasanthkumar. & E.B.Sedamkar
5
FAC
Rose Veera D Souza, Marsha Rhea Rodrigues,Melreeve Evelon Rodrigues, Leroy D Souza
6
FAC
Deviprasad K N
7
FAC
Rajesh B
8
FAC
NAGARAJ PARISARA AND J.NARAYANA
9
FAC
Nirmala.K1, N.K.Ambujam2 and S.Srinivasalu
10
FAC
Jayalatha N. A and Veena Kumara Adi
11
FAC
B. Jayashri, M. Ramya Rai and P. Prashanthi
12
FAC
Ishwara Bhat P, B. B. Hosetti
13
FAC
Ahalya N
14
FAC
 Bharathi Prakash, Nagaratna K.A, Ashwini, Deepak and Ranjitha
15
Fac
Flora Diverstiy of Netravathi Estuarine
Anila B, Manohara A, Ramya Rai P D.
16
Fac
Genetic diversity and salanity tolerance studies in 18 rice varities grown in Daksnina Kannada
Smitha Hegde, Ramya P V
17
FAC
Phytoplankton population and analysis : Varada river water
Sedamkar E B, vasanthkumar B
 
Parallel Session IX
TECHNICAL SESSION XIII:  RESEARCH SCHOLARS
29-12-2016
Venue: Kumaradhara Hall, UG Building, Room No. 406
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: Rajasri Ray, Sachin, Nimish, Pavithra
01
Viveka M. R.   & K. R. Chandrashekar
02
Sulata Kar, Devashish Kar
03
Sulata Kar, Devashish Kar
04
Uma Das, Devashsis Kar
05
Uma Das, Devashsis Kar
06
Maibam Bimola, O. Shashikumar Singh and Devashish Kar
07
Mahabaleshwar R. Hegde
08
Rohan Puranik D and Vijayakumara
09
Manjuath S and J Narayana
10
Santosh Kumar, Daizy Bharti, Khushboo Kashyap, Harpreet Kaur, Komal Kamra, Antonietta La Terza
11
Santhosh Kumar, Daisy Bharti, Harpreet kaur ,Khusboo khashyap, Komal kamra
12
Shruti Handa and Rahul Jadav
13
Nirmala.  K, S. Srinivasalu and N. K. Ambujam
14
Chandan, M. C, Vinay, S., Bharath H. Aithal, Ramachandra, T.V.
 
Parallel Session X
TECHNICAL SESSION XIV:  SCHOOL TEACHERS
29-12-2016
Venue: Palguni Hall , UG Building,  Room No. 102
11 30 am -5 pm
Chair: Ahalya N, Vinay S, Vidyadhar Durgekar, Deepthi   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

TECHNICAL SESSION XV: POSTER SESSION (Books and Posters)
Ravishankar, Gayatri Naik, Vishnu D Mukri, Sreekanth Naik
Category
Chair and Co-Chair
VIII Standard
P S Harikumar, Dakshayini R. Murthy, P V. Gouda, Sudarshan Bhat
IX Standard
Alfred Wüest, Mrs.Alfred Wüest,  Sreekanth Naik, Aftab
X Standard
Timo Huttula, Mrs. Timo Huttula, Gayatri Naik, Asulabha K S
XI and XII
S N Prasad, Kumar Hegde, Bharath Settur, Vishnu, Tara
UG
Sri Vidya, Harish R. Bhat, Sreevalli H. Bhat, Bhargavi
PG
Uma Mohan, Nagaratna, Sincy V
Research Scholars
M A Khan, Dr.  Pushpendra, Rajasri Ray, Nimish, Pavithra
EWRG
Dr. Devi Prasad, Sri Niwas Singh, B M Kuamaraswamy, Vivek Alva, Kurian
 

TECHNICAL SESSION XV: POPULAR LECTURES
5 30- 6 45 pm
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Kurian, Vivek Alva
5 30-6 30
Western Ghats: Water Security & People’s Livelihood-TVR

CULTURAL DIVERSITY
7 00-8 30
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Vivek Alva, Bhargavi R
7 00-8 30
Cultural Diversity of  India
FOOD DIVERSITY OF SOUTH CANARA
8 30 – 9 15
Venue: Sundari Ananda Alva Bhavan,  Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Maiya, Rajesh, Jayadev, Srividya, Sudarshan Bhat
8 30
DINNER
 
31st December 2016
TECHNICAL SESSION XVI: PANEL DISCUSSION
9-10.30 am
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
 
Chairman: M D Subash Chandran, Smitha Hegde,  Ahalya N
Panel Members: B M Kumaraswamy, Harish R Bhat, Suresh Heblikar, T V Ramachandra, Devashish Kar, A L Ramanathan, Rajasekara Murthy, Hari Kumar, Rajesh, Vivek Alva
10.30-11
TEA
 
30-12-16
LAKE 2016 – POLICY & ADVOCACY
11-11.15 am
LAKE 2016 FORUM: RECOMMENDATIONS – M D Subash Chandran
11- 1 noon
Shri. Anil Madhav Dave, Hon. Min. of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, GoI
Sri. Anil Dave - Interactive session with Lake 2016 Forum
 
1-2
LUNCH
 
30-12- 2016
2-4 pm
TECHNICAL SESSION XVI:
RIVERS, HIGH ALTITUDE LAKES, ..
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chairman: Devashish Kar, Dr. P V Gouda, Harish R Bhat, HariKumar
2-2 30 pm
Interlinking of Rivers: Ecological Implications – B M Kumaraswamy
2 30-3 pm
Water quality assessment of high altitude Himalayan lakes– A L Ramanathan
3– 3 30 pm
Need for Restoration of the Primeval Forest of Western Ghats – M D Subash Chandran
3 30 -4
TEA
 
30-12- 2016
VALEDICTORY SESSION
 
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
 
 
4 - 6 PM
Lake 2016 – Valedictory & Presidential Address
President: Dr. M Mohan Alva, Chairman, Alva’s Education Foundation
 
Chief Guest
 
Shri. Anil Madhav Dave, Hon. Min. of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, GoI
 
Gracious Presence and Blessings
 
Shri. Shri. Vidya Prasanna Teertha Swamiji, Sri Samputa Narasimha Mutt, Subramanya
 
Guest of Honour:
 
Sri. Nalin Kumar Kateel, Member of Parliament, Mangalore
 
Capt. Ganesh Karnik, MLC, Deputy Conservator of Forests
 
Dr. H T Hanumanthappa, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Mangalore Circle
 
Invitee
 
M A Khan, Principal, K K English School, Varthur
 
M D Subash Chandran, CES, Indian Institute of Science
 
Presence
 
Sri. Vivek Alva, Trustee, Alva’s Education Foundation (R), Moodbidri
 
Dr. Kurian, Working President, Lake 2016 & Principal, Alva’s College
 
Dr. T.V. Ramachandra, Chairman, Lake 2016, Indian Institute of Science
 
 
CULTURAL DIVERSITY
6 00 -7 30
Venue: V.S. Acharya Auditorium, Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: M A Khan, Ravishankar, Bhargavi
6 00 -7 30
Cultural Diversity of  India
FOOD DIVERSITY OF SOUTH CANARA
7 30 pm
Venue: Sundari Ananda Alva Bhavan,  Alva's College, Vidyagiri, Moodbidri
Chair: Maiya, Rajesh, Jayadev, Srividya, Sudarshan Bhat
7 30 pm
DINNER
 
31st December 2016
31-12- 2016
Lake 2016 – MOODBIDRI,  LAKE REJUVENATION
Venue: Thousand Pillar Jain Temple, Moodbidri
Gracious Presence and Blessings
Shri Shri Gangadharendra Sarswati Swamiji, Sirsi
Shri Shri Bhattarakara Charukeerthi Pandicharayavarya Swamiji
President: Dr. Mohan Alva, Chairman, Alva’s Education Foundation
Guest of Honour:
Dr. T.V. Ramachandra, CES, Indian Institute of Science
Dr. M D Subash Chandran, CES, Indian Institute of Science
Harish R Bhat, CES, Indian Institute of Science
Sri. Vivek Alva, Trustee, Alva’s Education Foundation (R), Moodbidri
Dr. Kurian, Working President, Lake 2016 & Principal, Alva’s College
Address for Communication

Dr. Kurian
Working President, Lake 2016
Principal, Alva’s College
Vidyagiri, Moodbidri, Dakshina Kannada – 574227
Moodbidri, Karnataka, India,
Phone: 08258-250275, 236531,
08258- 250200 to 207,
Cellphone: +919740668967
Fax: 08258-237341,
principal@alvascollege.com
http://alvascollege.com/upcoming-events/lake2016
Dr. T.V. Ramachandra
Chairman, Lake 2016
Energy and Wetlands Research Group, TE 15,
Centre for Ecological Sciences
Third Floor, E wing, New Bioscience Building
[Near D Gate], Indian Institute of Science,
Bangalore 560012
Phone: 91-080-22933099/2293 3503 (extn. 101/107)
E mail: cestvr@ces.iisc.ernet.in, lake2016@ces.iisc.ernet.in
Lake2016symposium@gmail.com
Conference Web: http://ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy
http://wgbis.ces.iisc.ernet.in/energy/lake2016/index.php